Programs

CATEGORY - A / CHORAL CONDUCTORS (three rounds)

 

I. ELIMINATION ROUND 

THURSDAY, July 15, 2021 at 3:00 p.m.

Rehearsal with Vikra - The vocal group of Glasbena Matica Trieste (conductor Petra Grassi)

Max. 8 participants

Each participant conducts the compulsory piece (no rehearsing) and rehearses for 12 minutes the composition for rehearsal. 

 

List of compositions:

 

Compulsory piece: 

Pavle Merkú (1927-2014):
TRE CANZIONCINE for SSAA a cappella,
- Ghirin, ghirin, gaia
- Ciamime
 - Canzonetta

 

Composition for rehearsal:

Tine Bec (1993):
DELIVER ME, O LORD (maša za rajne) var. za SSAA-div a cappela - 2019,
1st Prize at national composers competition Aegis carminis 2019

Ed. Astrum

 

ll. SEMI-FINALS

THURSDAY, July 15, 2021 at 7:00 p.m.

Rehearsal with Academic choir Maribor (conductor Tadeja Vulc)

Max. 5 participants

Each participant conducts the compulsory composition (no rehearsing) and rehearses for 20 minutes two of three compositions drawn by lot. 

 

List of compositions:

 

Compulsory piece: 

Lojze Lebič (1934):
ČAS (Jakob Šešerko) var. za SATB a cappella - 1980/2016

Ed. Astrum

 

Compositions drawn by lot:

Ambrož Čopi (1973):
DEČEK S SONČNICO za SATB-div a cappella - 2019 

Ed. Astrum 

 

Nana Forte (1981):
KRIŽEM KRAŽ (Kajetan Kovič) za SATB-div a cappella - 2012 

Ed DSS 

 

Matej Kastelic (1994):
JE PENSE, DONC JE SUIS (citati R. Descartesa, J. J. Rousseaua, J. Lockea) – 2019

©APZ Maribor

lll. FINALS


FRIDAY, July 16, 2021 at 12:00 a.m. 

PART 1 - Rehearsal with KGBL Chamber choir (conductor Ambrož Čopi)

(without jury and public)

3 participants

Each participant has 60 minutes time for rehearsal (no jury) to prepare two of six other compositions drawn by lot.

 

List of compositions: 

 

Compulsory piece: 

Tadeja Vulc (1978):
SINE SOLE NIHIL SUM (Text from Sundials) for SATB-div a cappella - 2019
©Tadeja Vulc

 

Compositions drawn by lot:

Marijan Gabrijelčič (1940–1998):
VETRI V POLJU (Srečko Kosovel) za SATB-div a cappella - 1965
IDSS/JSKD

 

Uroš Krek (1922–2008):
MLINI ŽIVLJENJA za SATB-div a cappella - 1984 
Ed. IDSS/JSKD 

 

Alojz Srebotnjak (1931– 2010):
IZSELJENCI (folk song from Prekmurje/Oton Župančič) za SATB-div a cappella - 2002
Ed. Astrum

 

Damijan Močnik (1967):
SPASENIYE SODELAL for SSAA TTBB a cappella - 2020
Ed. Astrum 

 

Črt Sojar-Voglar (1976):
BOGORODITSE DEVO for SSAA TTBB a cappella - 2020
Ed. Astrum

 

Andrej Makor (1987)
POMILUIY MYA for SATB-div a cappella- 2020

- Gospodi Iisuse Khristye

-Spaseniye sodelal
Ed. Astrum 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, July 16, 2021 at 5 p.m. 

PART 2 - Public concert with the same choir 

Each participant performs compulsory composition and two compositions, rehearsed in the afternoon with Chamber choir KGBL.

 

 

 

 

CATEGORY - B / CHILDREN CHOIR CONDUCTORS (one round)

 

THURSDAY, July 15, 2021 at 10:00 a.m. 

Rehearsal with Youth choir of Music school Koper (conductor Maja Cilenšek) 

Each participant conducts the compulsory composition (no rehearsing) and rehearses for 20 minutes two of six compositions drawn by lot. 

Max 6 participants

 

List of compositions:

 

Compulsory piece: 

Uroš Rojko (1954):
SONČNICE (Svetlana Makarovič) for SSAA a cappella - 1983
Ed. ZKOS

 

Composition for rehearsal drown by lot:

Marij Kogoj (1892–1956):
CICIFUJ (Fran Žgur)
KAJ NE BILA BI VESELA (Anica Perne)
SVETI JURIJ (Fran Žgur),
 Grlica/ZKOS

 

Tine Bec (1993):
EKATE PEKATE for SA and piano - 2019
Ed. Astrum

 

Andrej Makor (1987):
TICE (Tone Pavček) for SAA and piano- 2017
Ed. Astrum 

 

Samo Vovk (1989) in Barbara Grahor (1994):
VSEVEDA SOSEDA (Saša Vegri) for SAA and piano - 2019
©Samo Vovk